Agenda for 2014 Annual Conference

  

148th   Session of the North Georgia Conference

The United Methodist Church

June 10 - 12, 2014

The Classic Center - Athens, Georgia

 

Theme: “Together We Make Disciples”

Location of reports within the agenda is subject to change.

 

Sunday, June 8, 2014

8:00 am      AV load in                    

3:00 pm      Cokesbury set up begins – Oconee 2

3:00 pm      Volunteer meeting

4:00 pm      Assemble supplemental materials in tote bags – High Shoals

 

Monday, June 9, 2014

8:00 am      Prayer Room and labyrinth set up – Empire                                   

8:00 am      Display Set up – Oconee, Willow, Atrium

9:00 am      Connectional Table – Athens First UMC

11:30 am    Extended Cabinet lunch – Parthenon 1

12:00 pm    Organ/piano set up – Grand Hall

12-5:00 pm  Extended Cabinet Meeting – Athena C – D

1:00 pm      Registration set up begins – Foundry Building

2:00 pm      Associate Secretaries meeting – Olympia 2

3-4:30 pm   Child care staff training – Young Harris Memorial UMC

3-6 pm        On-Site Registration begins

                   On-Site Payment stations begin

                    Laity – Cypress 1; Clergy – High Shoals 1

 

Tuesday, June 10, 2014

6:30-9:30 am Quest Diagnostics – Oak Room

7 am-9 pm   Prayer room & prayer labyrinth – Foundry Bldg Empire

7:00 am      Breakfast for Tuesday’s presenters – Parthenon 1

7:00 am      Extension Minister’s Breakfast – Athena AD

7 am-4:30 pm Concessions open – Atrium

7:30 am       Service of Holy Communion  - Foundry Bldg Empire

8 am-7 pm  Cokesbury Bookstore – Foundry, Oconee 2

8:00 am      Rehearsal for Commissioning/Ordination Service

                             & group photograph by classes with Bishop – Theatre

8:00 am      On-Site Registration continues

                   On-Site Payment Stations continue

                          Laity – Cypress 1; Clergy – High Shoals 1

8:45 am      Tellers meeting – High Shoals 2

9:00 am      Newcomer Orientation to Classic Center – Grand Hall 1-5

9:00 am      Sound check – Grand Hall

9:00 am      Board of Ordained Ministry meeting – Parthenon 2

9:00 am      Monitoring Training – Cypress 2

9:30 am      Gathering Music – Grand Hall         

10:00 am    Lay Orientation – Grand Hall                                    

10:00 am    Clergy Executive Session – Theatre     

12:00 pm    Rehearsal for communion servers – Grand Hall

12:00-5 pm Blood Drive – Firehall            

 

2:00 pm      Session One – Grand Hall  

                   Opening Worship

                   Service of Word and Table and

                   Renewal of the Baptismal Covenant  

                    Bishop Jonathan Holston, preacher

                          Resident Bishop, South Carolina Annual Conference

 

3:35 pm      Opening of Conference – Grand Hall  

                   Call to Order – 148th Session – Bishop B. Michael Watson

                   Prayer        

                   Opening Hymn “And Are We Yet Alive?”

                        Welcome by Host Committee  

                        Organization of Conference                       

                   Conference Offering – Bishop Watson

                             The United Methodist Global AIDS Fund and

                             ELI, the Experiential Leadership Institute of the

                             North Georgia Conference Camp and Retreat Ministries

                   Theme Presentation One – Together We Make Disciples    

                   Committee on Standing Rules – to present  

                   Conference Committee on Nominations – to present                                 

                   United Methodist Publishing House

                   United Methodist Communications – ReThink Church

                   Georgia United Methodist Foundation

                   United Methodist Connectional Federal Credit Union

                   Hinton Rural Life Center

                   Board of Ordained Ministry

                   Announcements

                   Prayer

5:15 pm      Adjournment

6:15 pm      Final preparations and robing for all candidates - Theatre

7:00 pm      Extended Cabinet photograph – Atrium

7:15 pm      Gathering Music

7:30 pm      Session Two – Theatre

                   Service of Ordination/Commissioning  

                   Preacher: Bishop Jonathan Holston

                             Resident Bishop, South Carolina Annual Conference

                   Offering – Annual Conference Expense

 

Reception for those Ordained/Commissioned – Atrium

          Sponsored by the Board of Ordained Ministry and

          the United Methodist Connectional Federal Credit Union

 

Wednesday, June 11, 2014

6:00-9 am   Quest Diagnostics – Oak Room

6:30 am      5-K Fun Run

7 am-9 pm   Prayer Room & Prayer Labyrinth– Empire

7:00 am      Bishop’s Breakfast for Wednesday’s presenters – Parthenon 1

7:30 am      Service of Holy Communion – Foundry Bldg. Empire

7:30 am-7 pm  Concessions open – Atrium

7:30 am-6 pm  Displays – Foundry

7:45 am      Gathering Music

8:00 am      On-Site Registration continues – Foundry Building lower level

8:15 am      Session Three – Grand Hall

                   Call to Order – Bishop Watson

                   Morning Devotion

Prayer

Consent Agenda – to present

Theme Presentation Two – Worship

                   General Board of Pension and Health Benefits video

Conference Committee on Pensions and Health Benefits

Wednesday, June 11, 2014, continued

                   Conference Statistician

                   Equitable Compensation

                   Theme Presentation Three – Hospitality

                   Conference Treasurer

                   Committee on Episcopacy

                     United Methodist Children’s Home

                   Passing the Mantle Liturgy

                   Recognition of Retirees

Announcements

Prayer

12:15 pm    Adjournment

12:00-5 pm Blood Drive – Firehall

 

1:45 pm      Pre-service music

2:00 pm      Session Four – Grand Hall  

                   Service of Remembrance    

                   Preacher: Ed Tomlinson

                    Annual Conference Offering

 

                   Call to Order – Bishop Watson  

                   Prayer

                   Conference Personnel Policy Practices Committee

                   Theme Presentation Four – Discipleship

                    Simpsonwood Board

                   Theme Presentation Five – Mission

                   Conference Board of Trustees

                        Announcements

                   Prayer

5:15 pm      Adjournment

 

5:15 pm      Teller meeting – Grand Hall

 

5:15-7pm    United Methodist Men Demonstration of PET carts  

                   Grand Hall Pre-function on Foundry St. side

 

7:00 pm      Session Five – Grand Hall

                   Call to Order – Bishop Watson

          Plenary: Together We Make Disciples – 7:00 p.m. – 7:45 p.m. 

 

          Theme Workshops – 8:00 p.m. – 8:45 p.m.

                             Camps – Parthenon 1

                             Campus – Parthenon 2          

                             Children – Grand Hall 1 & 2

                             Young Adults – Athena A-D

                             Youth – Grand Hall 4 & 5

 

Thursday, June 12, 2014

6:00-9 am   Quest Diagnostics – Oak Room

7 am-6 pm Prayer Room/ Labyrinth – Foundry Bldg Empire

7:00 am      Bishop’s Breakfast for Thursday’s presenters – Parthenon 1

7:30 am      Service of Holy Communion – Empire

7:30 am-4 pm Concessions open – Atrium

7:30 am-2 pm  Displays – Foundry Building

7:45 am      Gathering Music –        

8:15 am      Session Six – Grand Hall     

                   Call to Order – Bishop Watson

                    Morning Devotion

Prayer

Electronic voting orientation

Conference Board of Laity

United Methodist Men

New Church Development

United Methodist Women

Commissioning for Office of Deaconess

                   Theme Presentation Six – “Together We Make Disciples”

Consent Agenda – to vote      

Connectional Ministries

Churches of Excellence in Outreach

Denman Awards

Communications

Council on Finance and Administration

Aldersgate/Collinswood

Thursday, June 12, 2014, continued

Wesley Woods

Connectional Table

Announcements  

                        Prayer

12:15 pm    Adjournment

 

2:00 pm      Session Seven – Grand Hall

                        Call to Order

                   Prayer

                   Housing and Homeless Council

                   Higher Education/Campus Ministry, GA Commission on

                   Action Ministries

                   Committee on Standing Rules – to vote

                   Conference Committee on Nominations – to vote

                   Committee on Resolutions

                   Monitoring

                   Property Resolutions and Closing Liturgy

                   Imagine No Malaria

                   Consent Agenda – any items removed, if needed

                   Journal/Handbook Committee

                   Future Sites/Dates of Annual Conference

                   Moving Day June 19, 2014

                   Recognitions

                        Announcements

                   Prayer   

           

4:00 pm      Setting the Appointments

 

                   Service of Sending Forth      

 

5:15 pm      Adjournment