Agenda - Annual Conference 2016

 

150th Session of the North Georgia Conference
The United Methodist Church
June 7 - 9, 2016
The Classic Center - Athens, Georgia
Theme: “Bound for Greater Things”
 

Location of reports within the agenda are subject to change * designates order of the day

 

Sunday, June 5, 2016

8 am            AV load in 

TBA            Cokesbury set up begins – Oconee 2

2:00 pm      Volunteer meeting – Grand Hall 4-5

4:00 pm      Set stage – Grand Hall

4:00 pm      Assemble supplemental materials in tote bags – High Shoals

 

Monday, June 6, 2016

8:00 am      Prayer Room and labyrinth set up – Empire                                   

8:00 am      Display set up – Foundry

9:00 am      AV load-in

9:00 am      Connectional Table – Classic Center, Athena C_D

9:00 am      GROW Day Camp – Young Harris Memorial UMC

11am          Registration set up begins – Foundry Building

11:30 am    Extended Cabinet lunch – Parthenon 1

TBA           Clergy pictorial directory set up – High Shoals 2

12:00 pm    Stage set – Theatre

12:00 pm    Organ/piano set up/tuning – Grand Hall

12:30 pm    Pulpit/altar delivery – Grand Hall

12:30 pm    Pulpit/altar/kneelers delivery – Theatre

12:00-5:00 pm Extended Cabinet Meeting – Athena A-B

1:30 pm      Production staff communion walk-through/signage – Grand Hall

2:30 pm      Associate conference secretary meeting – Olympia 2

2:30 pm      Signage – Grand Hall

3-6 pm        On-site registration/payment stations

                   Laity – Cypress 1; Clergy – High Shoals 1

3-6 pm        UMCOR Health Kit collection – Lower Foundry Parking Lot

4:00 pm      Walk through business layout – Grand Hall

4:30 pm      Sound check – music/organist – Grand Hall

5:00 pm      Sound check – music/organist – Theatre

6:00 pm      Cabinet Dinner

 

Tuesday, June 7, 2016

6:30-10 am Quest Diagnostics – Oak Room

7:00 am      Breakfast for Tuesday’s presenters – Parthenon 1

7 am-9 pm   Prayer Room/Prayer Labyrinth – Empire

7:00 am      Extension minister breakfast – Athena A-B

7:00 am-4:30 pm  Concessions open – Atrium

7:30 am      Service of Holy Communion  - Empire

7:30 am-6 pm Clergy pictorial directory – High Shoals 2

8 am-7 pm  Cokesbury Bookstore – Foundry, Oconee 2

8:00 am      Rehearsal for Commissioning/Ordination Service - Theatre

                   Group photograph by classes with bishop

8:00 am      On-site registration/payment stations continue

Laity – Cypress; Clergy –  High Shoals

8:45 am      Tellers meeting – Parthenon 2

9:00 am      Set stage to executive session – Theatre

9:00 am      Newcomer orientation to Classic Center – Grand Hall 4-5

9:00 am      Board of Ordained Ministry meeting – Parthenon 2

9:00 am      Monitoring training

9:00 am      Child Care – Young Harris Memorial UMC

9:30 am      Gathering music – Grand Hall                             

10:00 am    Lay Orientation – Grand Hall                    

10:00 am    Clergy Executive Session – Theatre     

12:00 pm    Rehearsal for communion servers – Grand Hall

12:00 pm    Stage set to worship – Theatre

12:30 pm    Signage, designated seating – Theatre

12-5 pm      Blood drive – Grand Hall 1

1:45 pm      Pre-service music

*2:00 pm    Session One – Grand Hall

                   Opening Worship – Service of Word and Table

                   Preacher – Bishop McAlilly, Nashville Episcopal Area

                   Music – Ralph Freeman, song leader; Dottie Hunt, organist

3:30 pm      Stage set change to business  

3:40 pm      Opening of Conference – Grand Hall

                   Call to Order – 150th Session – Bishop B. Michael Watson

                   Prayer  

                   Opening Hymn UMH 553 “And Are We Yet Alive?”

                        Welcome by Host Committee

                        Organization of Conference  

                   Annual Conference theme, logo

                   Conference offering

                   Committee on Episcopacy

                   General Conference Delegation report

                   UMC History “Quiz”

                   Music “break” with Ralph Freeman

                   UM Publishing House

                   GA Commission on Higher Education/Campus Ministry

                   Georgia United Methodist Foundation

                   UM Connectional Federal Credit Union

                   Board of Ordained Ministry

                   Announcements

                   Prayer

5:15 pm      Adjournment

 

5:15 pm      Rehearsal for Wednesday events – Grand Hall

6:15 pm      Final preparations and robing for all candidates

7:00 pm      Extended Cabinet photograph – Atrium   

7:15 pm      Gathering music

 

*7:30 pm    Session Two – Theatre

                   Service of Ordination/Commissioning  

                   Preacher: Bishop McAlilly, Nashville Episcopal Area

                   Music – Ralph Freeman, song leader; Dottie Hunt, organist;                               choral ensemble

                   Offering – Annual Conference expense

                   ASL interpreters

 9:00 pm     Reception honoring those ordained and commissioned – Atrium

                   Hosted by UM Connectional Federal Credit Union

 

 

Wednesday, June 8, 2016

6:30 am      5 K Fun Run sponsored by

                             Conference Council on Youth Ministries –

                             Washington St. at the Classic Center

6:30-10 am Quest Diagnostics – Oak Room

7:00 am      Bishop’s Breakfast for Wednesday’s presenters – Parthenon 1

7 am-9 pm Prayer Room & Prayer Labyrinth– Empire

7:30 am      Service of Holy Communion – Empire

7:30 am-4 pm  Concessions open – Atrium

7:30 am-6 pm  Clergy pictorial directory – High Shoals 2

7:30-6 pm   Displays – Foundry Building

7:45 am      Gathering music – Grand Hall

8:00 am      On-site registration continues – Foundry Building

8:15 am      Session Three – Grand Hall

                   Call to Order – Bishop Watson

                   Morning devotion/music

Prayer

Standing Rules Committee

Conference Committee on Nominations

Consent Agenda

Board of Pensions and Health Benefits

Board of Trustees

UMC History “Quiz”

Music “break” with Ralph Freeman

Equitable Compensation

Conference Personnel Policy Practices Committee       

*10:00 am  Passing the Mantle Liturgy and Recognition of Retirees

                   Reports as scheduled

Announcements

Prayer

12:15 pm    Adjournment

12-5 pm      Blood drive – Grand Hall 1

12:15 pm    Worship rehearsal – Grand Hall

12:15 pm    Stage set to worship – Grand Hall

1:00 pm      Band rehearsal

1:45 pm      Pre-service music – Grand Hall

*2:00 pm    Session Four – Grand Hall

                   Service of Remembrance    

                   Preacher: Wiley Stephens, retired North Georgia clergy

                   Music: Ralph Freeman, song leader; Dottie Hunt, organist;  band from Oak Grove

                   Annual Conference offering – “Raise the Roof”

                   ASL interpreters

 3:00 pm     Set stage to business     

 3:12 pm     Call to Order – Bishop Watson

                   Prayer

                    Global Ministries

                   UM Children’s Home

                   Murphy-Harpst

                   Wesley Woods Senior Living

                   Churches of Excellence in Outreach

                   Housing and Homeless Council

                    Aldersgate/Collinswood

                   UMC History “Quiz”

                   Music “break” with Ralph Freeman

                   Action Ministries

                   Denman Awards

                   Congregational Development

                   Reports as scheduled

                        Announcements

                   Prayer

5:15 pm      Adjournment

5:15 pm      Set stage to worship

 

*7:00 pm    Session Five – Grand Hall

                   Worship Celebration Honoring Bishop & Mrs. Watson

                   Ralph Freeman, song leader; Dottie Hunt, organist

8:00 pm      Reception honoring Bishop & Mrs. Watson – Athena

 

Thursday, June 9, 2016

6:30-10 am Quest Diagnostics – Oak Room

7:00 am      Bishop’s Breakfast for Thursday’s presenters – Parthenon 1

7 am-4 pm Prayer Room/ Labyrinth – Empire

7:30 am      Service of Holy Communion – Empire

7:30 am      Concessions open – Atrium

7:30 am-2 pm Displays – Foundry Building

7:30 am-2 pm Clergy pictorial directory – High Shoals 2

7:45 am      Gathering music – Grand Hall

8:15 am      Session Six – Grand Hall    

                   Call to Order – Bishop Watson

                    Morning devotion

Standing Rules Committee – to vote

Conference Committee on Nominations – to vote

                   Consent Agenda – remove items and/or vote

                   Conference Treasurer

                   Council on Finance and Administration

                   UMC History “Quiz”

                   Music “break” with Ralph Freeman

                   Conference Board of Laity

                   United Methodist Men

                   United Methodist Women

                   Communications

                    Connectional Table

                   Connectional Ministries

                   Camp & Retreat Ministries

                   Order of Deacons 20th Anniversary

                   Georgia Pastors’ School

                   Deaconess/Home Missioner Commissioning

                    Reports as scheduled

                   Announcements

                   Prayer

12:15 pm    Adjournment

 

2:00 pm      Session Seven

                      Singing “break” with Ralph Freeman

                   UMC History “Quiz”

                   Committee on Resolutions

                   Property Resolutions

                   Church Closing/Merging Liturgy

                   Consent Agenda – items removed if needed

                   Journal/Handbook Committee

                    Monitoring Report

                    Reports as needed

                   Future Sites of Annual Conference

                   Moving Day June 16, 2016

                   Recognitions

                   Announcements

                   Prayer

                        Standing break for set change

 

4:00 pm      Fixing the Appointments and Service of Sending Forth     

5:15 pm      Adjournment