Agenda for Annual Conference 2015

 

Note: This agenda is subject to change. Location of reports within the agenda are also subject to change. A more comprehensive agenda is available in the Annual Conference Handbook.

*Order of the Day

 

Sunday, June 14, 2015

8:00 am      AV load in

2:30 pm      Volunteer meeting – Grand Hall 4 - 5

3:00 pm      Cokesbury Bookstore set up begins – Oconee 2

4:00 pm      Assemble supplemental materials/tote bags – High Shoals

 

Monday, June 15, 2015        

8:00 am      Prayer Room/Prayer Labyrinth set up begins – Empire                   

8:00 am      Display Set up – Oconee, Willow, Atrium

9:00 am      Connectional Table – Athens First UMC

11:00 am    Registration set-up begins – Foundry Building

11:30 am    Extended Cabinet lunch – Parthenon 1

12:00 pm    Music set up – Grand Hall

12:00-5:00 pm Extended Cabinet Meeting – Athena A – B

 2-6 pm       On-Site registration/payment stations begin

                             Laity – Cypress; Clergy – High Shoals

2-6 pm        UMCOR Health Kit collection – Lower Foundry Parking Lot

2:30 pm      Associate Conference Secretary Meeting – Olympia 2

 

Tuesday, June 16, 2015

6:30-10 am Quest Diagnostics – Oak Room

7:00 am      Breakfast for Tuesday’s presenters – Parthenon 1

7 am-9 pm   Prayer Room/Prayer Labyrinth – Foundry Bldg Empire

7:00 am      Extension Minister Breakfast – Athena A -B

7am-4pm    Breakfast: 7am-10:30am – Atrium

                   Lunch: 11am-2 pm – Atrium

                   Concession: 2-4pm – Atrium

7:30 am      Service of Holy Communion - Foundry Bldg Empire

8am-7 pm   Cokesbury Bookstore – Foundry, Oconee 2

8am-6 pm   Displays – Foundry Building

8:00 am     Rehearsal for Commissioning/Ordination Service

                             & group photograph by classes with Bishop – Theatre

8am-5pm    On-Site registration and Payment Stations continue  

Laity – Cypress; Clergy – High Shoals

8am-5pm    UMCOR Health Kit collection – Lower Foundry Parking Lot

8:45 am      Tellers meeting – Grand Hall 1

9:00 am      Newcomer Orientation to Classic Center – Grand Hall 4 - 5

9:00 am      Board of Ordained Ministry meeting – Parthenon 2

9:00 am      Monitoring Training – Grand Hall 3

9am-5:45pm Child Care – Young Harris Memorial UMC

9:30 am      Gathering Music – Grand Hall                  

 

10:00 am    Lay Orientation – Grand Hall                                                 

10:00 am    Clergy Executive Session – Theatre     

 

12:00 pm    Rehearsal for communion servers – Grand Hall

1:45 pm      Pre-Service Music

 

2:00 pm      Session One – Grand Hall

                   Opening Worship Service of Word and Table

                   Bishop Deborah Wallace-Padgett, preaching

                             Resident Bishop, North Alabama Conference

                   Matthew 13: 1-9 “The Good Soil”

 

3:40 pm      Opening of Conference – Grand Hall

                   Call to Order – 149th Session of the North Georgia Conference – Bishop B. Michael Watson

                   Prayer

                   Opening Hymn “And Are We Yet Alive?”

                   Host Committee Welcome

                   Organization of Conference   

                   Annual Conference Theme and Logo

                   Highlighting “Imagine No Malaria”

                   Eligibility for voting

                   Distribution of voting devices

                   Electronic voting orientation

                   *Prayer

                   *Clergy Ballot # 1

                   *Lay Ballot # 1

                   NGCTV # 1

                   *Report of Clergy Ballot # 1

                   *Report of Lay Ballot # 1

                   *Prayer

                   *Clergy Ballot # 2

                   *Lay Ballot # 2

                   Board of Ordained Ministry

                   Imagine No Malaria video

                   Announcements

                   Prayer

5:15 pm      Adjournment – Leave voting devices on chair

 

6:15 pm      Final Preparations and Robing for all Candidates – Theatre

7:00 pm      Extended Cabinet photograph – Atrium   

7:15 pm      Gathering Music – Theatre 

 

7:30 pm      Session Two – Theatre

                   Service of Ordination/Commissioning  

                   Preacher: Bishop Deborah Wallace-Padgett, preaching

                             Resident Bishop, North Alabama Conference

                   John 21: 15-17

                   Offering – Annual Conference Expense

 

Ordination Reception for those Ordained/Commissioned – Atrium

          Sponsored by Board of Ordained Ministry and

          United Methodist Connectional Federal Credit Union

 

Wednesday, June 17, 2015

6:30-10 am Quest Diagnostics – Oak Room

6:30 am      5-K Fun Run – “Imagine No Malaria”

7:00 am      Bishop’s Breakfast for Wednesday’s presenters – Parthenon 1

7 am-9pm   Prayer Room/Prayer Labyrinth – Empire

7am-4pm    Breakfast: 7am-10:30am – Atrium

                   Lunch: 11am-2 pm – Atrium

                   Concession: 2-4pm – Atrium

7:30 am      Service of Holy Communion – Empire

7:30am-5:45pm Child Care – Young Harris Memorial UMC

7:30-6 pm   Displays – Foundry

7:45 am      Gathering Music – Grand Hall

8am-5pm    On-Site registration continues – Foundry Building

 

8:15 am      Session Three - Distribution of voting devices

                   Call to Order – Bishop Watson

                   Morning Devotion

Prayer

                   Imagine No Malaria video

                   *Report of Clergy Ballot # 2

                   *Report of Lay Ballot # 2

                   *Prayer

                   *Additional voting to be scheduled

                   Standing Rules Committee – to present

                   Conference Committee on Nominations – to present

                   Consent Agenda – to present

                    Conference Board of Pension & Health Benefits

                   NGCTV #2

                   Conference Statistician

                    Commission on Equitable Compensation

                   Conference Treasurer

                   UM Connectional Federal Credit Union

                   Imagine No Malaria

                   *Passing the Mantle Liturgy

                   Recognition of Retirees

                    -Retirees remain on stage for group photograph-

Announcements

Prayer

12:15 pm    Adjournment – Leave voting devices on chair

 

1:45 pm      Pre service music – Grand Hall

2:00 pm     Session Four – Grand Hall

                   Service of Remembrance   

                   Preacher: Coy Hinton

                             Retired clergy, North Georgia Conference

                   Revelation 21: 1-7 “Looking Beyond Our Loss”

                   Annual Conference Offering – Imagine No Malaria

                             Standing break as guests leave

                             -Distribution of voting devices-

 

                    Call to Order – Bishop Watson  

                   Prayer

                   *Report of Ballots as scheduled

                   *Prayer

                   *Additional voting as scheduled

 3:30 pm     *Global Ministries Welcome

                   UMCOR 75th Anniversary

                   GA Commission on Higher Education/Campus Ministry

                    Emory Healthcare Community Outreach

                   Connectional Table

                   Georgia United Methodist Foundation

                   United Methodist Publishing House

                   Imagine No Malaria video

                   Announcements

                   Prayer                   

5:30 pm      Adjournment – Leave voting devices on chair-

 

                   No evening session

 

7:00 pm – Youth Pizza – Athens First UMC

 

Thursday, June 18, 2015

6:30-10 am Quest Diagnostics – Oak Room

7:00 am      Bishop’s Breakfast for Thursday’s presenters – Parthenon 1

7am-6 pm   Prayer Room/ Prayer Labyrinth – Foundry Bldg Empire

7am-4pm    Breakfast: 7am-10:30am – Atrium

                   Lunch: 11am-2 pm – Atrium

                   Concession: 2-4pm – Atrium

7:30 am      Service of Holy Communion – Empire

7:30am-5:45pm Child Care – Young Harris Memorial UMC

7:30am-6pm Displays – Foundry Building

7:45 am      Gathering Music –         Grand Hall

8:15 am      Session Five – Grand Hall   -Distribution of voting devices-

                   Call to Order – Bishop Watson       

                    Morning Devotion

                    Prayer

                   *Report of Ballots as scheduled

                   *Prayer

                   *Additional voting as scheduled

                   Imagine No Malaria

                   Conference Council on Finance & Administration

                    Conference Board of Trustees

                   Conference Personnel Policy & Practices Committee

                   Wesley Woods

                   United Methodist Children’s Home

                   Aldersgate/Collingswood

11:00 am    *Global Ministries Commissioning

                             Cheryl LaValley and Francine Masuka

                    Imagine No Malaria video                

                   Announcements

                   Prayer                 

12:15 pm    Adjournment – Leave voting devices on chair 

 

1:45 pm      Gathering music – Grand Hall         

2:00 pm      Session Six – Distribution of voting devices 

                   Call to Order – Bishop Watson

                   *Report of Ballots as scheduled

                   *Prayer

                   *Additional voting as scheduled

                   Imagine No Malaria video

                   Committee on Episcopacy

                   Housing and Homeless Council

                   Action Ministries

                   Consent Agenda – remove items and/or vote

3:30 pm     *Simpsonwood Closing Liturgy

                   NGCTV # 3

                   Imagine No Malaria

                   Churches of Excellence in Outreach

                   Imagine No Malaria update

                   United Methodist Men

                   Hinton Rural Life Center

                   Murphy-Harpst Children’s Centers

                   Imagine No Malaria

                   Announcements

                   Prayer

5:15 pm      Adjourn -Leave voting devices on chair-

                   No Evening session

 

8:00 pm      Youth Worship Service – Athens First UMC, Youth Room

 

Friday, June 19, 2015

7:00 am      Bishop’s Breakfast for Friday’s presenters – Parthenon 1

7am-6 pm   Prayer Room/ Prayer Labyrinth – Foundry Bldg Empire

7am-3pm    Breakfast: 7am-10:30am – Atrium

                   Lunch: 11am-2 pm – Atrium

                   Concession: 2-3 pm – Atrium

7:30 am      Service of Holy Communion – Empire

7:30 am      Child Care – Young Harris Memorial UMC

                       Child care goes until 30 minutes after adjournment

7:30 am-1pm Displays – Foundry Building

7:45 am      Gathering Music – Grand Hall

 

8:15 am      Session Seven – Grand Hall -Distribution of voting devices-

                   Call to Order – Bishop Watson

                    Morning Devotion

Prayer

                   *Report of Ballots as scheduled

                   *Prayer

                   *Additional voting as scheduled

                   Imagine No Malaria video

Conference Board of Laity

United Methodist Women

                    NGCTV # 4

                   Denman Awards

                    Connectional Ministries

                   Camp and Retreat Ministries

                   Communications

Board of Congregational Development

Georgia Pastors’ School 

                   Property Resolutions

Church Closing/Merging Liturgy

                   Committee on Standing Rules – to vote

Imagine No Malaria

                   Announcements

                   Prayer        

12:15 pm    Adjournment – Leave voting devices on chair -

 

1:45 pm      Gathering Music – Grand Hall                  

2:00 pm      Session Eight – Grand Hall - Distribution of voting devices

                   Call to Order – Bishop B. Michael Watson

                   Prayer

                   *Report of Ballots as scheduled

                   *Prayer

                   *Additional voting as scheduled

                   Conference Committee on Nominations – to vote

                   Committee on Resolutions

                   Monitoring Report

                   Journal/Handbook Committee

                   Future Sites of Annual Conference

                             June 7-9, 2016 – The Classic Center, Athens

                             2017 – The Classic Center, Athens

                             Vote on Invitation to Host 2018-2021

                   Moving Day June 25, 2015

                   Recognitions

                   Announcements  

                   Prayer

                   -Leave voting devices on chair-

                   Standing Break

4:00 pm      Fixing the Appointments and Service of Sending Forth     

5:15 pm      Adjournment

 

15 minutes after Session Eight adjourns: Organization of The North Georgia Delegation – location to be announced