Course Schedules

                                              Conference Committee on Lay Servant Ministries
2017  Classes– 12 Districts 

All Classes $40.00
"Titles in quotes are advanced classes"
Basic requires pastor's approval
Basic is the pre-requisite for all Advanced classes   Must attend all sessions to receive credit for course

 

Athens-Elberton District
  

 

 Contact Kay Haugen  District Director                                        khaugen@windstream.net                                

                                                                                                    Atlanta College Park District                                                            Mar. 25, Apr. 1      9:00-3:00 pm                                                           Cascade UMC 3144 Cascade Rd. SW 30311                                   Basic instructor to be announced                                                  "UM Polity"   Rev. Richard Winn                                                     "Preaching"  Dr. Bernice Kirkland & Darryl Kirkland

Contact Darryl Kirkland District Director                                 dekland@aol.com

Atlanta Decatur Oxford District                                                  Mar, 7, 9, 14, 16, 21, 23,  Tues. Thurs.  6:30-9:00                          Columbia UMC 2067 Columbia Dr. Decatur 30032                           Basic                                                                                                  "God's Mission Our Journey"    (Missions)                                    "Discover Your Spiritual Gifts"

Contact: Debora Constable District Director                                 adoxlayspeakers@comcast.net                                                

Atlanta Emory District                                                                        Mar. 11, 18  9:00-3:00                                                                         Fort St.  562 Boulevard NE  Atlanta 30308                                      Basic                                                                                                   "Heritage"                                                                                          "Polity"

 Contact Elaine Robbins, District Director                                    relainer29@gmail.com   

Atlanta Marietta District                                                           

Contact Joseph Dobrowlski District Director                                AMDLSM2014@gmail.com

 

Atlanta Roswell District                                                                     Mar. 18, 25   9:00-3:00 pm                                                                    Bethelview UMC 4525 Bethelview Rd. Cumming 30040              Basic    Mary Williams                                                                       " LS Discover Spiritual Gifts"      Gary Fuller                                 "God's Mission Our Journey"      Ernest Craig                                                                                                                                            Contact: Mary Williams                                                               mrslswjr@bellsouth.net                                                          

 

 

Augusta District                                                                                                                                                                                                Contact Nora McClendon District Director                                   nmclendo1@gmail.com      

Gainesville District                                                                           Apr. 1, 8  9:00-3:00                                                                              Gainesville First 2870 Thompson Bridge Rd.  Gainesville       Basic    Barbara Head                                                                       "Transforming Evangelism"  Rev. Blane Spencer                       "Heritage"  Chris Austin                                          

 Contact: Evelyn Wells District Director
wellsevelyn5@gmail.com"

Griffin District                                                                                    Mar. 18, 25  9:00-3:30                                                                   Jackson UMC 409 E Third St. Griffin  30233                                    Basic Rev. Claude Herbert                                                             "Leading Prayer"  Elaine Childs                                                     "Discover Spiritual Gifts"  Mary Ann Brannon                                                                                                                                 Contact: Randy Brown  District Director                                       randybrown0754@gmail.com

LaGrange  District                                                                                Mar. 4 Warren Temple 416  E. Depot St. LaGrange    30241          Mar. 18 LaGrange First 401 Broad St.  LaGrange   30240 9-3       Basic  Vicki Holder                                                                           "From Your Heart to Theirs"  Rev. Yolanda Jones-Colton           "Transforming Evangelism"  Rev. Angie Crummie                                                              

Contact: Allison Jones     District Director                                    aljones65@charter.net
 

Northwest District                                                                              Mar, 10, 11 Jasper UMC 85 West Church St. Jasper 30143          Basic                                                                                              Mar, 31, Apr. 1  Zion UMC   44 Wilbanks Rd.  Chatsworth 30705  "Discover Spiritual Gifts"  

Contact: Randy Tudor, District Director
nwdistrictngumc@gmail.com                                                            

 Rome Carrollton District                                                                  Mar. 11, 18, 25 Apr, 1  8:30-12:30 pm                                                Cedartown First 201 Wissahickon Ave. Cedartown 30125          Basic                                                                                                   Maar, 18, 25, Aor. 1  8:30-12:30 pm                                                   "Living Our UM Beliefs"                                                     
Contact: Tim Galloway, District Director                                      jtgalloway@hotmail.com  

For further information please check with District Directors or
Janet Sligar
Conference Director Lay Servant Ministries
janet.sligar@comcast.net