Course Schedules

Conference Committee on Lay Servant Ministries
2017  Classes– 12 Districts 

All Classes $40.00
"Titles in quotes are advanced classes"
Basic requires pastor's approval
Basic is the pre-requisite for all Advanced classes   Must attend all sessions to receive credit for course

 

Athens-Elberton District                                             Oct. 2,9,16,23,30, 2017                                                 St. James 111 West Lake Dr.  Athens 30606   "From Pew to Pulpit" Rev. Bill Lloyd                    "Leading Bible Study" Kim McKinnon                   "Train the Trainer  Dr. Kay Haugen     
Contact Kay Haugen  District Director                               khaugen@windstream.net                                

                                                                                 Atlanta College Park District                                   Sept. 16,23 2017 9:00 am to 3:00 pm                           Mt. Zion 2840 Metropolitian Pky SW Atlanta                Basic  Darryl Kirkland                                               "UM Polity"   Dr. Tonya Lawrence                 "Stewardship"   Dr. Bernice & Darryl Kirkland               "Spiritual Gifts" Dyanne Cunningham

Contact Darryl Kirkland District Director                                 dekland@aol.com

Atlanta Decatur Oxford District                                    Sept. 9 & 23 9:00 am- 3:00 pm                              Columbia UMC 2067 Columbia Dr. Decatur, 30023           Basic Carol Standard                                                  "UM Beliefs" Rev. Jonetta Johnson                    "Preach" Rev. Eric Powell                                  Contact: Debora Constable District Director    adoxlayspeakers@comcast.net                                                

Atlanta Emory District                                                  Oct. 7, 14 2017 9:00 am -3:00 pm                                   Oak Grove 1722 Oak Grove Rd. Decatur 30033               Basic  Joe Gaunt                                                  "Managing Conflict" Pat Days                              "Polity" Rev. Lyn Powell

Contact Elaine Robbins, District Director                           relainer29@gmail.com   

Atlanta Marietta District                                                                                                        

Contact Dena Harvey District Director                                harvey.dena@yahoo.com

 

 

Atlanta Roswell District                                                    Sept.  9, 23, 2017 9:00 am to 3:00 pm                                Dunwoody UMC 1548 Mt. Vernon Rd. Dunwoody 30338   "From Your Heart to Theirs" Ernest Craig                    "UM Beliefs"  Gary Fuller                                                 "Aging & Ministry 21st Century"  Mary Williams and   Ruth Ballard                                                         

" Contact: Mary Williams                                                        mrslswjr@bellsouth.net                                                          

 

 

Augusta District                                                        Sept. 9, 16 9:00 am-4:00 pm                             Cokesbury UMC  2005 Windsor Spray Rd. 30506             Basic   Team Taught
Oct. 14, 21, 2017  9:00-4:00 pm                                 Young Memorial 1711 Washington Rd. Thomson, 30824   "Leading Prayer " Team Taught                                       Contact Nora McClendon District Director       nmclendo1@gmail.com      

Gainesville District                                                            Gainesville First
2870 Thompson Bridge Rd.  Gainesville     

                      
     

Contact: Evelyn Wells District Director
wellsevelyn5@gmail.com"

Griffin District                                                             Sept. 9, 16 9:00 am-3:30 pm                           Jonesboro UMC 1425 Main St.  Jonesboro, 30236            Basic Mary Ann Brannon                                       "Leading Polity"  Rev. Richard Winn                   "Preach" Rev. Karen Fisher                                   "Dancing With Words"  Elaine Childs                   Contact: Randy Brown  District Director           randybrown0754@gmail.com

LaGrange  District                                                    Contact: Allison Jones     District Director       ajones65@gmail.com
 

Northwest District                                                        
 
Nov. 17 & Nov. 18 Fri. 5 to 9 pm Sat. 9:30-4:30              Chatsworth UMC 107 W. Cherokee St. Chatsworth          "Discover Your Spiritual Gifts"  Rev. Steve Brotherton              

 Contact Randy Tudor District Directornwdistrictngumc@gmail.com                                                            

Rome Carrollton District                                                                                   

Contact: Tim Galloway, District Director                              jtgalloway@hotmail.com  

For further information please check with District Directors or
Janet Sligar
Conference Director Lay Servant Ministries
janet.sligar@comcast.net