Meals at AC 2016

Monday, June 6, 2016

11:45 am     Cabinet Lunch – Parthenon 1

12:00 pm    Production/Worship Team Lunch – Grand Hall 2

 

6:00 pm     Order of Deacons Dinner – Oconee Street UMC

8-10 pm    Young Adult Coffee House – Starbucks, 100 College Ave

 

Tuesday, June 7, 2016

7:00 am     Breakfast for Tuesday’s Presenters – Parthenon 1

7:00 am     Extension Ministry Breakfast – Athena AB

7:00 am     Wesley Renewal Movement Breakfast – Athena GH

7am-6 pm   Concessions – Atrium

11am-2 pm Lunch Concessions – Atrium/overflow seating in Grand Hall 3-5

11am-2 pm  Food Trucks – Foundry Plaza

12:00 pm    Clergy Luncheon – Athena C-F Hosted by Order of Deacons;                      
sponsored by The Candler School of Theology

12:15 pm    Production/Worship Team Lunch – Grand Hall 2

 

5:15 pm     Production/Worship Team Dinner – Grand Hall 2

5:30 pm     Clergywomen’s Dinner – Athena C-F

5:30 pm     North Georgia Cabinet Dinner – Olympia 1

6:300 pm   Reinhardt University Dinner – Hilton Garden Inn, Magnolia Room

 

Following Ordination Worship: Ordination Reception – Atrium/Grand Hall 2-5

      Hosted by Board of Ordained Ministry and UM Connectional Credit Union

 

Wednesday, June 8, 2016

7:00 am    Bishop’s Breakfast for Wednesday’s Presenters – Parthenon 1

7:00 am    UMW Breakfast – Athena A-F

7am-2 pm    Concessions – Atrium

11-2 pm      Lunch Concessions – Atrium/overflow seating in Grand Hall 3-5

11am-2 pm  Food Trucks – Foundry Plaza

12:15 pm     Retired Ministers Luncheon – Athena A-F

12:15 pm    Fellowship of Local Pastors Lunch – Parthenon 

12:15 pm    Youth Delegate Lunch – Athena GH

12: 15 pm    Production/Worship Team Lunch – Grand Hall 2

5:15 pm     Candler School of Theology Dinner – Parthenon

5:15 pm     United Methodist Ministers’ Fellowship – Grand Hall 3-5

5:15 pm     Production/Worship Team Dinner – Grand Hall 2

5:30 pm     Asbury Theological Seminary Dinner – Athena GH

5:30 pm     Young Harris College Dinner – Athena J

5:30 pm     Cabinet Dinner – Olympia 1

 

8:00 pm     Reception Honoring Bishop and Mrs. Watson – Athena A-F

                   Hosted by the Committee on Episcopacy

 

Thursday, June 9, 2016

7:00 am       Bishop’s Breakfast for Thursday’s Presenters – Parthenon 1

7am-2 pm   Concessions – Atrium

11am-2 pm Lunch Concessions – Atrium/overflow seating Grand Hall 3-5

11am-2 pm  Food Trucks – Foundry Plaza

12:15 pm    Laity Luncheon – Athena A-J

12:15 pm    Clergy Spouses Luncheon – Parthenon 

12:15 pm     Hispanic Luncheon – Grand Hall 2

12:15 pm    Reconciling Ministries Network Lunch – Hilton Garden Inn                         
Magnolia Room

12:15 pm    Production/Worship Team Lunch – Grand Hall 1

 

Youth Meals. All youth are welcome and encouraged to join the rest of the youth delegation for meals during annual conference. With the exception of Wednesday lunch, we will gather at the youth delegation area (in front of the Grand Hall stage) at the beginning of each meal break before heading out for our meals. 

 

Young Adult Gatherings. Check social media for lunch and other young adult plans during the annual conference session.

 

Additional meals and gatherings are scheduled by various groups.

Please check directly with each sponsoring group for additional information.