#BeUMC | Learn More About The United Methodist Church

Agenda - Annual Conference 2017

 

Note that this advance agenda is subject to change. 

151st Session of the North Georgia Conference
The United Methodist Church
June 13 - 15, 2017
The Classic Center - Athens, Georgia

Location of reports within the agenda are subject to change
* Designates Order of the Day


Sunday, June 11, 2017
2:30 pm Volunteer meeting – Grand Hall 5
4:00 pm Assemble supplemental materials in tote bags – Ligotti Hall


Monday, June 12, 2017
8:00 am Display Set up begins – Foundry Building
8:30 am Common Table Gathering – Classic Center, Athena A-B
9:00 am Common Table Meeting – Classic Center, Athena A-B
9:00 am Grow Day Camp – Young Harris Memorial UMC
11:30 am Extended Cabinet lunch & photograph – Parthenon 1
12:00-5:00 pm Cabinet Meeting – Parthenon
1-4 pm Fresh Expressions (by pre-registration only) – Grand Hall 4-5
2 – 6 pm UMCOR trailer for Layette Kits – Foundry Parking Lot
3:00 pm Associate Conference Secretaries meeting – Olympia 2
3-6 pm On-Site Registration/Payment stations begin
3:30 pm Training for childcare workers – Young Harris Memorial UMC
Laity – Cypress 1; Clergy – Ligotti Hall 1
6-9 pm Fresh Expressions (application only) – Grand Hall 4-5


Tuesday, June 13, 2017
6:30-9:30 am Quest Diagnostics – Oak Room
7:00 am Breakfast for Tuesday’s presenters – Parthenon 1
7 am-9 pm Prayer Room/Prayer Labyrinth – Empire
7:00 am Extension Minister Breakfast – Athena A-B
7:00 am-2 pm Concessions open – Atrium
7:30 am Service of Holy Communion – Empire
8am-1:30pm UMCOR Trailer – Foundry Parking Lot
8am-6 pm Cokesbury Bookstore – Foundry, Oconee 2
8:00 am Rehearsal for Commissioning/Ordination Service – Theatre
Group photographs with Bishop Sue Haupert-Johnson
8:00 am On-Site Registration/Payment stations continue
Laity – Cypress; Clergy – Ligotti Hall 1
8:30 am Clergy Brunch – Athena C-E
8:30am-5:45pm Child Care – Young Harris Memorial UMC
8:30am-5:45pm Grow Day Camp – Young Harris Memorial UMC
8:45 am Tellers meeting – Grand Hall 2
9:00 am Newcomer Orientation to Classic Center – Grand Hall 4-5
9:00 am Board of Ordained Ministry meeting – Parthenon 2
9:00 am Monitoring Training – Ligotti Hall 2
9:30 am Gathering Music – Grand Hall
10:00 am Lay Orientation – Grand Hall
10:00 am Clergy Executive Session – Theatre
12-5 pm Blood Drive – Grand Hall 1
1:45 pm Pre-Service Music – Grand Hall

*2:00 pm Session One – Grand Hall
Opening Worship – Service of Word
Preacher – Bishop Sue Haupert-Johnson
Music – Eric Lee with Chapel Roswell Band, AROS
Planner – Sonny Sellers, Griffin First UMC, GRFN
“Show Your Work! – Opening Worship”

Opening of Conference – Grand Hall
Call to Order – 151st Session – Bishop Sue Haupert-Johnson
Welcome & Annual Conference Theme
Prayer
Opening Hymn “And Are We Yet Alive?”
Welcome by Host Committee
Organization of Conference
Annual Conference offering – Ministerial Education Fund
Committee on Episcopacy
Jurisdictional Conference Report
Georgia United Methodist Foundation
UM Connectional Federal Credit Union
Standing Rules Amendments – to present
Conference Committee on Nominations –to present
Consent Agenda – to present
Constitutional Amendments – to present and vote
Conference Chancellors Farewell & Welcome
Announcements
Prayer
5:15 pm Adjournment
5:15 pm Rehearsal for Wednesday events – Grand Hall
5 – 6 pm UMCOR Trailer – Foundry Parking Lot

No Evening session


Wednesday, June 14, 2017
6:30 am 5K Fun Run – sponsored by the Conference Council on Youth Ministries
6:30-9:30 am Quest Diagnostics – Oak Room
7:00 am Bishop’s Breakfast for Wednesday’s presenters – Parthenon 1
7 am-9 pm Prayer Room & Prayer Labyrinth– Empire
7:30 am Service of Holy Communion – Empire
7:30 am-4 pm Concessions open – Atrium
7:30am-5:45pm Childcare – Young Harris Memorial UMC
7:30am-5:45pm Grow Day Camp – Young Harris Memorial UMC
7:30-6 pm Displays – Foundry Building
8:00 am On-Site Registration continues
8:00 am Gathering Music – Grand Hall


*8:15 am Session Two – Grand Hall
Call to Order – Bishop Sue Haupert-Johnson
Prayer
Laity Celebration
Conference Board of Laity
United Methodist Men
United Methodist Women
Board of Pensions and Health Benefits
Conference Board of Trustees
Commission on Equitable Compensation
Conference Treasurer/Director, Administrative Services
UM Commission on Higher Education/Collegiate Ministry
Commission on a Way Forward Update Video
Conference Board of Ordained Ministry
Historic Examination for Admission into Full Connection
*10:30 am Passing the Mantle Liturgy and
Recognition of Retirees
Announcements
Prayer
12:15 pm Adjournment

12-5 pm Blood Drive – Grand Hall 1
12:15 pm Worship rehearsal – Grand Hall
1:45 pm Gathering Music – Grand Hall
*2 pm Session Three – Grand Hall
Service of Remembrance
Preacher: Jimmy Moor, retired clergy
Music: Atticus Hicks with Oak Grove UMC Band, AMRY
Planner: Cyndi McDonald, Mt. Carmel UMC, AROS
Offering: Ministerial Education Fund

Call to Order – Bishop Sue Haupert-Johnson
Prayer
“Show Your Work! – Service of Remembrance”
Common Table: Four Areas of Focus
Four Areas of Focus: Connectional Ministries
Connectional Ministries
Communications
Worship Moves
Scouting 
Show Your Work! – Service of Licensing, Commissioning and Ordination
Announcements
Prayer
4:43 pm Adjournment

5:15 pm Laity Dinner
6:45 pm Robing for all Candidates – Lower Theatre Lobby
6:45 pm Clergy Processional Gathering – Olympia & Parthenon
Pre-function area overlooking Atrium


7:00 pm Pre Service Music
*7:30 pm Session Four – Theatre
Service of Ordination, Commissioning & Licensure
Preacher: Bishop Sue Haupert-Johnson
Music: Gerald Ricks with Central UMC Choir, ACPK
Planner: Robert McMichael, Mt. Bethel UMC, AROS

Reception Honoring those Ordained and Commissioned – Atrium
Hosted by UM Connectional Federal Credit Union and
Board of Ordained Ministry

Thursday, June 15, 2017
6:30-9:30 am Quest Diagnostics – Oak Room
7:00 am Bishop’s Breakfast for Thursday’s presenters – Parthenon 1
7am-4 pm Prayer Room/ Labyrinth – Empire
7:30 am Service of Intercessory Prayer – Empire
7:30 am Concessions open – Atrium
7:30 am-2 pm Displays – Foundry Building
7:30am-4:45 pm Childcare – Young Harris Memorial UMC
7:30am-4:45pm Grow Day Camp – Young Harris Memorial UMC
7:30 am Rehearsal as needed – Grand Hall
7:45 am Gathering Music – Grand Hall
8am – 12 pm Onsite Registration – Foundry Building


*8:15 am Session Five – Grand Hall – Seersucker Thursday!
8:15 am Call to Order – Bishop Sue Haupert-Johnson
Prayer
Housing & Homeless Council
Action Ministries, Inc.
Four Areas of Focus: New Places for New People
Office of Congregational Development
Aldersgate/Collinswood
Council on Finance and Administration
CFA District Administrative Review Team
UM Children’s Home, Inc.
Wesley Woods Senior Living, Inc.
Murphy Harpst Children’s Centers
Celebrating Churches of Excellence in Outreach
Georgia Pastors’ School
Denman Awards Presentation – clergy, lay, youth
Property Resolutions and Prayer
Service of Commissioning for GBGM Missionary
Bishop Sue Haupert-Johnson
GBGM Representatives
Four Areas of Focus & Missional Initiatives
Bridges Updates
SEJ Siedschlag Award
Consent Agenda – remove if requested and/or vote
Standing Rules Committee to vote
Conference Committee on Nominations to vote
Future Dates of Annual Conference
(Site determined by previous vote of annual conference)
June 10 – 14, 2018 – Classic Center, Athens, GA
June 9 – 14, 2019 – Classic Center, Athens, GA
Moving Day June 22, 2017
“Show Your Work! – Service of Word, Table & Sending Forth”
Monitoring Report
Consent Agenda – present items removed if needed
Journal/Handbook Committee
Recognitions
Announcements
Prayer
12:15 pm Adjournment

1:45 pm Gathering Music
*2:00 pm Session Six
Call to Order – Bishop Sue Haupert-Johnson
Prayer
Four Areas of Focus: Developing Principled Leaders
North Georgia Camp & Retreat Ministries, Inc.
Announcements
Prayer
Fixing of the Appointments
Bishop Sue Haupert-Johnson
Service of Word, Table and Sending Forth
Olu Brown, preacher and planner
Impact UMC Band, ACPK
4:15 pm Adjournment of the 151st Session of the North Georgia Conference