Course Schedules

Conference Committee on Lay Servant Ministries
2019  Classes– 12 Districts 

All Classes $40.00
Titles in Bold are advanced classes
Basic requires pastor's approval
Basic is the pre-requisite for all Advanced classes  
Must attend all sessions to receive credit for course

 

Athens-Elberton District
St. James 111 West Lake Dr. Athens, 30606
Mon. 9/9, 16, 23, 30 10/7 6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Basic
Amanda Padovanno
Dancing with Wolves Story Telling
Rev. Billy Pittman
Preaching Pew to Pulpit
Dr. David Knauft
Spiritual Gifts

Kin McKinnon

Contact Dr. Kay Haugen District Directorkayhaugen@windstream.net   

Atlanta College Park District
East Point First  2651 Church St. East Point, 30344 
Oct. 5 & 12 8:30 am - 3:00 pm
Teach Adults
Dr. Ollie Manley 
Transformational Leaders   
Rev. Dr. Vance Ross
Not Safe for Church: 10 Commandments for Reaching New Generations (this is not an approved course no credit as an advanced course will be given at this time)
Rev. Jasmine Smothers & Darryl Kirkland 

Contact: Darryl Kirkland, District Director                dekland@aol.com 

Atlanta Decatur Oxford District
Jan. 4, 11, 18, 25
Basic
Personal Prayer
Transformational Leaders
Columbia Drive 2067 Columbia Dr. Decatur 30032
Basic
Devotional Life in Wesleyan Tradition
Living Our UM Beliefs

Contact: Debora Constable, District Director
villacaceres@gmail.com

Atlanta Emory District
Contact: Janet Sligar, Conference Director
janet.sligar@comcast.net

Atlanta Marietta District                                                                      Contact: Dena Harvey, District Director    harvey.dena@yahoo.com 

Atlanta Roswell District
Contact: Mary Williams, District Director
mrslswjr@bellsouth.net

 

                                                      

 

 

 

                                             

 

                 

       

                                                                    

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   

Augusta District 
Young Memorial  1711 Washington Rd. Athens 30824
9:00-4:00
Leading Worship

Oct. 5 & 12 
Basic
Mar. 2 & 9
Living our UM Heritage 

Mar. 23 & 30

Contact: Terry Hale, District Director            lucyandpigpen@juno.com  

Gainesviille District
Contact: Chris Strickland, District Director  stricklandmobile@bellsouth.net  

Griffin District                                                                                          Contact: Randy Brown, District Director             randy.brown.0754@gmail.com          

LaGrange District

Contact: District Office

Northwest District
Calhoun First 205 E. Line St. Calhoun 30701
Nov. 1-2 Fri. 5-9 pm Sat. 9 am-5 pm
Basic                              Randy Wilcox
Leading Worship      Cathy Rigby
Personal Prayer        
Gerry Gleason

Contact: Randy Tudor, District Director
rtudor@att.net

Rome Carrollton District
Trinity 606 Turner McCall Blvd. Rome, 30165
Oct. 12, 19 & 26  8:00 am - 12 noon
Basic                                       Gay Lynn Toth
Leading Worship                       Velveta Calhoun
Leading Public Prayer           
Ed McGrory
God's Mission Our Journey
Rev. James Hannah and Dorothy Callway
Aging in 21st Century
TBA

Contact: Tim Galloway District Director
jtgalloway@hotmailIct,.com  

For further information please check with District Directors or
Janet Sligar
Conference Director Lay Servant Ministries
janet.sligar@comcast.net