#BeUMC | Learn More About The United Methodist Church

Bishop Announces New Summer and Fall Appointment Changes

8/25/2022

Bishop Sue Haupert-Johnson and the Appointive Cabinet have announced summer and fall 2022 appointment changes. The effective date of each appointment is noted.

North East District
Banks, Dawson, Habersham, Hall, Habersham, Hart, Forsyth, Franklin, Jackson, Lumpkin, Madison, Rabun, Stephens, Towns, Union, and White Counties

Cumming First UMC
Benjamin Mayfield, Assistant Pastor (7/1/2022)

Midway UMC Gillsville
Ross Johns, Retired Supply (7/1/2022)

Gainesville First UMC
Sandra Skinner, Assistant Pastor (8/1/2022)

Oakwood UMC
Emmie Niethammer, Pastor-In-Charge (8/1/2022)

Providence UMC Lavonia
Douglas Brown, Supply Pastor (8/1/2022)

Clemons Chapel UMC
Rich Griffith, Retired Supply (8/1/2022)

Holly Springs UMC Jackson County
Wayne Wilkes, Pastor-In-Charge (8/1/2022)

North West District
Bartow, Catoosa, Chattooga, Cherokee, Fannin, Floyd, Gilmer, Gordon, Polk, Murray, Pickens, Walker, and Whitfield Counties

Epworth UMC
David Jones, Retired Supply (9/1/2022)

Central East District
Barrow, Clarke, Oconee, Gwinnett, and Walton Counties

Terry College of Business, University of Georgia
Gerald Kane, Professor and the C. Herman and Mary Virginia Terry Chair in Business Administration (8/1/2022)

Central West District
Carroll, Cobb, Douglas, Haralson, and Paulding Counties

East Cobb UMC
Joseph Palmer, Associate Pastor (8/1/2022)

Bethlehem UMC Bremen
Joey Hatchell, Retired Supply (8/1/2022)

Union Chapel UMC Marietta
John Pinson, Retired Supply (7/1/2022)

Stripling Chapel UMC Carrollton
Julie Hatcher, Supply Pastor (7/1/2022)

Bethel UMC Hiram
Sam Matthews, Retired Supply (7/1/2022)

Bremen circuit, Bethel UMC Tallapoosa and Crawford Chapel UMC
John Woods, Pastor in Charge (7/1/2022)

Central North District
Fulton and Clayton Counties

Connections at Metropolitan UMC
Sherry Austin, Retired Supply (7/1/2022)

Hapeville UMC
Johnnetta Johnson, Pastor in Charge (7/1/2022)

Johns Creek UMC
Philip Galyon, Director of Youth Ministries (9/15/2022)

Central South District
DeKalb, Henry, Newton, and Rockdale Counties

Decatur First UMC
Laura Rappold, Associate Pastor (8/1/2022)

Candler School of Theology
Tayler Johnson, Admissions Advisor (8/1/2022)

North Georgia Conference Housing & Homeless Council
Stacey Rushing, Director (9/1/2022)

St Martin's Episcopal School
Taylor Pafford, Religion Teacher (8/1/2022)

South East District
Baldwin, Columbia, Elbert, Greene, Hancock, Lincoln, McDuffie, Morgan, Oglethorpe, Putnam, Richmond, Taliaferro, Warren, and Wilkes Counties

Blythe UMC
Thurman Norville, Pastor in Charge (8/1/2022)

South West District
Butts, Coweta, Fayette, Harris, Heard, Jasper, Lamar, Meriwether, Monroe, Pike, Spalding, Troup, and Upson Counties

LaGrange First UMC
Liz Millar, Associate Pastor (9/1/2022)

Madras-New Worship Gathering
Federico Apecena, Pastor in Charge (7/1/2022)

Mountville UMC and Big Springs UMC Mountville
Ron Hill, Supply Pastor (7/1/2022)
 


comments powered by Disqus