#BeUMC | Learn More About The United Methodist Church

Projected 2022 Appointments


Bishop Sue Haupert-Johnson has announced projected full-time appointment changes as of May 22, 2022. The appointments will be set at the North Georgia Annual Conference and will be effective July 1. This list will continue to be updated as appointment projections are made. FInd projected Part-Time Appointments at ngumc.org/projected-2022-part-time-appointments.

“I am in prayer this ‘Announcement Sunday’ for all the churches and clergy entering into a season of transition. Rest assured that hours of prayer and deep conversation undergird this list of projected appointments,” said Bishop Sue Haupert-Johnson.

“I pray our clergy families will find joy and a warm welcome at their new congregations, and that our congregations will be blessed by the gifts of their new leaders. I know clergy are eager to welcome their colleagues moving into their districts, and laity will make the extra effort to help these clergy families quickly feel at home,” she said. “May the Holy Spirit give comfort in the midst of change and calm anxious hearts during this time of transition.”

Projected Full-Time Appointments

Appointments as of Sunday, May 22*

Central East District
Barrow, Clarke, Oconee, Gwinnett, and Walton Counties 

The Korean Church of Atlanta
Hyeok Won Kwon, Senior Pastor

*Be reminded that appointment projections are still in progress and there will be more announcements as they become available.
 

Appointments as of Sunday, May 1*


Central West District

Carroll, Cobb, Douglas, Haralson, and Paulding Counties

Powder Springs UMC
Sheila Crowe Hinchee, Pastor in Charge

Douglasville First UMC
Roger Vest, Pastor in Charge

St. Andrew UMC, Marietta
Dana Ezell, Pastor in Charge

Extension Ministry
Josh Amerson

Central South District
DeKalb, Henry, Newton, and Rockdale Counties

Harvest Point UMC
TBD

St. Timothy/Allgood Road UMC
Dawn Wright, Pastor in Charge

North West District
Bartow, Catoosa, Chattooga, Cherokee, Fannin, Floyd, Gilmer, Gordon, Polk, Murray, Pickens, Walker, and Whitfield Counties

Cartecay/Oak Hill UMC, Ellijay
Heather Nysewander, Pastor in Charge

North East District
Banks, Dawson, Habersham, Hall, Habersham, Hart, Forsyth, Franklin, Jackson, Lumpkin, Madison, Rabun, Stephens, Towns, Union, and White Counties

Mossy Creek UMC
J Grantham, Pastor in Charge

McEver Road UMC
Tyler Jackson, Pastor in Charge

South West District
Butts, Coweta, Fayette, Harris, Heard, Jasper, Lamar, Meriwether, Monroe, Pike, Spalding, Troup, and Upson Counties

LaGrange First UMC
TBD, Associate


South East District
Baldwin, Columbia, Elbert, Greene, Hancock, Lincoln, McDuffie, Morgan, Oglethorpe, Putnam, Richmond, Taliaferro, Warren, and Wilkes Counties

Bostwick UMC
TBD

Central North District
Fulton and Clayton Counties

Wesley Foundation at Georgia Tech
Sam Hopson, Associate Director

*Be reminded that appointment projections are still in progress and there will be more announcements as they become available.
 

Appointments as of Sunday, April 3*


Central East District

Barrow, Clarke, Oconee, Gwinnett, and Walton Counties 

Central East District Mission Specialist / Extension Ministry
Allen Hoskyn

Central East District Mission Specialist / Co-pastor Simpsonwood UMC
Dave Allen Grady

Athens First UMC
Jeremy Lawson, Pastor in Charge
Nancy Johnson, Associate Pastor

Cannon UMC
Heather Jallad, Associate Pastor / Conference Fresh Expression Specialist

Extension Ministry
Martha Aenchbacher

Hamilton Mill UMC
Wendy Jones, Pastor in Charge

Korean Church of Atlanta UMC
TBD, Pastor in Charge

McKendree UMC
Cyndi McDonald, Pastor in Charge

Mt. Carmel UMC, Norcross
Lori Osborn, Pastor in Charge

Snellville UMC
Tracy Sever, Associate Pastor

The Fountain at Sugarloaf UMC
Andy Lett, Pastor in Charge

The Nett UMC
Woojin Kang, Associate Pastor

The Orchard UMC
Alex Smith, Pastor in Charge

Watkinsville UMC
Rob Bruce, Pastor in Charge

Winterville UMC
John Turlington, Pastor in Charge

Winters Chapel UMC
Steve Ring, Pastor in Charge

Zion Korean UMC
Daniel Kim, Pastor in Charge


North East District

Banks, Dawson, Habersham, Hall, Habersham, Hart, Forsyth, Franklin, Jackson, Lumpkin, Madison, Rabun, Stephens, Towns, Union, and White Counties

North East District Superintendent
Douglas Gilreath

Center for Clergy Excellence, North Georgia Conference
Alice Rogers, Director

Bethelview UMC
Justin Combs, Pastor in Charge

Gainesville First UMC
Jamey Prickett, Pastor in Charge
Joshua Hudson, Assistant Pastor

Mossy Creek UMC
TBD
 

North West District
Bartow, Catoosa, Chattooga, Cherokee, Fannin, Floyd, Gilmer, Gordon, Polk, Murray, Pickens, Walker, and Whitfield Counties

North West District Superintendent                                      
Beth Sanders

Bascomb UMC
Dan Dixon, Pastor in Charge

Sixes UMC
Jason Zemke, Pastor in Charge

Summerville First UMC
Wes Privett, Pastor in Charge

Trinity at the Well UMC, Cartersville
Ashley Jenkins, Pastor in Charge
 

Central North District
Fulton and Clayton Counties

Birmingham UMC
Mike Morgan, Pastor in Charge

College Park UMC / Director of Community Discipleship and Development, North Georgia Conference
Bernice Kirkland

Headland Heights UMC
Willie Greene, Pastor in Charge

Impact UMC
Paul Thibodeaux, Senior Pastor
Sheila Bates, Associate Pastor

Johns Creek UMC
Pam McCurdy, Associate Pastor

Mount Pisgah UMC
Mike Broome, Associate Pastor

Mt. Zion UMC, Atlanta
Chris Rapko, Pastor in Charge

Paces Ferry/Collins Memorial UMC
Don Richards, Pastor in Charge

St. James UMC, Alpharetta
Josh McDaniel, Associate Pastor
Karen Parks, Associate Pastor

St. John UMC, Atlanta
Scott Pickering, Pastor in Charge

St. Mark UMC, Atlanta
Carolyn Stephens, Pastor in Charge


Central West District

Carroll, Cobb, Douglas, Haralson, and Paulding Counties

Acworth First UMC
Emily Whiten, Pastor in Charge

Bethany UMC, Smyrna
Tony Phillips, Associate Pastor for Community Engagement

Carrollton First UMC
Jake Webster, Associate Pastor

Golden Memorial UMC
Debra Stewart, Associate Pastor

Hiram First UMC
Stephanie Hannah, Pastor in Charge

Marietta First UMC
Blair Tolbert, Associate Pastor

Shiloh UMC, Burwell
Wes Maston, Pastor in Charge

Smyrna First UMC
Kathryn Davis, Assistant Pastor
 

South East District
Baldwin, Columbia, Elbert, Greene, Hancock, Lincoln, McDuffie, Morgan, Oglethorpe, Putnam, Richmond, Taliaferro, Warren, and Wilkes Counties

South East District Mission Specialist
Dana Everhart

Bostwick UMC
TBD

Lewis Memorial UMC and Marvin UMC
Ben Wills, Pastor in Charge

St. John UMC, Augusta
Jenny Anderson, Pastor in Charge

Warrenton First UMC, Johnson UMC (Warrenton), and Prospect UMC (Norwood).
Theresa Coleman, Pastor in Charge
 

South West District
Butts, Coweta, Fayette, Harris, Heard, Jasper, Lamar, Meriwether, Monroe, Pike, Spalding, Troup, and Upson Counties

Barnesville First UMC
Ann Mann, Pastor in Charge

Cornerstone UMC
Brian Germano, Pastor in Charge

Hopewell UMC, Tyrone
Jin Kwak Hopson, Pastor in Charge

LaGrange First UMC
Associate Pastor TBD

Newnan First UMC
Andrew Chappell, Pastor in Charge
Connor Bell, Associate Pastor

Peachtree City UMC
Matthew Stone, Pastor in Charge

Providence UMC, Fayetteville
Brent Ward, Pastor in Charge              

Senoia UMC
Julie Schendel, Pastor in Charge
 

Central South District
DeKalb, Henry, Newton, and Rockdale Counties

Bethel UMC, Stockbridge
Shari Rates, Pastor in Charge

Clifton UMC
Candy Thacker, Pastor in Charge

Covington First UMC
Mark Burgess, Pastor in Charge
Melissa Kime-Hall, Associate Pastor

Crossroads UMC
Thomas Hall, Pastor in Charge

Dunwoody UMC
Garrett Wallace, Assistant Pastor

Eastside UMC
Tavares Stephens, Pastor in Charge

Ebenezer UMC
Lahronda Little, Pastor in Charge

Harvest Point UMC
TBD

Ousley UMC
Deborah Holloway, Pastor in Charge

Red Oak UMC, Stockbridge
L.K. Pendleton, Pastor in Charge

Wesley Chapel UMC, McDonough
Belinda McCastle, Pastor in Charge

*Be reminded that appointment projections are still in progress and there will be more announcements as they become available.