#BeUMC | Learn More About The United Methodist Church

South East District Committees

Nominations Committee/Executive Leadership

Linda Birchall, Chair of District Union

Jenn Byrd, Chair of Board of Laity

Calvin Haney, Chair of Superintendency Committee

Nancy Johnson, Chair of DSGT

Greg Porterfield, DS

John Pike, DCOM Chair

Beth Sanders, Mission Specialist

John Shockley, Lay

 

District Union

Linda Birchall

Tommy Boyles

Sherry Fulmer

Rick Herring

Mary Edith Kirkland

Greg Porterfield, DS

Beth Sanders, Mission Specialist

Jim Showman

Dan Wilson

 

District Strategic Growth Team

Jenn Byrd, Lay Leader

Brett DeHart

Steve Dodson

Judith Goodwin

Julia Impink

Nancy Johnson, Chair

Randy Kanipe

Jim McCollough

Scott Parrish, Conference Congregational Excellence

Greg Porterfield, DS

Makayla Rittwage

Beth Sanders, Mission Specialist

John Shockley

Lindsey Solomon

 

Committee on Superintendency

Jenn Byrd, Lay Leader

Vincent Dominique

JoAnn Gilchrist

Calvin Haney

Chris Laskey

Teddie Love

Daryl Morse

David Wofford

 

District Committee on Ordained Ministry

Brenda Boyd

Dena Brett, BOM Representative

Jenn Byrd

Vincent Dominique

John Donaldson

Anne Hansen

Sandy Heslop

Teresa Lilja

Jim McCollough

Matt Nelson

Scott Parrish

John Pike, Chair

Makayla Rittwage, Secretary & Registrar

Beth Sanders, Mission Specialist

James Smith

Susan Young

 

Statisticians

Beth Sanders, Mission Assistant

David Wofford, Assistant

Randy Kanipe, Assistant

John Donaldson, Assistant

 

Board of Lay Servant Ministry

Terry Hale, Director

Darlene Nelson, Associate Director

Bart Grey, Course Instructor

Beth Sanders, Course Instructor

Jenn Byrd, Lay Leader

Kathy Lee

 

Board of Laity

Jenn Byrd, Lay Leader/Chair

Terry Hale, Lay Servant Director

__________, UMW President

Todd Pierson, UMM President

Greg Porterfield, DS

Beth Sanders, Mission Specialist

Aaron Talbott, Youth & Young Adults

 

Conference Representatives

Finance & Administration- Beth Sanders

Board of Ordained Ministry- Dena Brett, Mac Enfinger, Chris Laskey, Grady Mosley

Housing & Homeless Council- Lindsey Solomon, Judy Teasley

Youth & Young Adult Ministries- Aaron Talbott